Photograph: Constable Calvin (Cal) Lamonte Byam

Patch image: Lethbridge Police Department, Alberta

Constable Calvin (Cal) Lamonte Byam
Lethbridge Police Department
Alberta

End of Watch: Wednesday, June 10, 1964

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: 163

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Drowned
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Byam was killed while crossing the Oldman River on horse back. There was a flood and he was going to an island that had a hut on it. He was retrieving people living in the river bottom that were in danger because of the flood.