Patch image: Ontario Provincial Police, Ontario

Constable Orval E. Storey
Ontario Provincial Police
Ontario

End of Watch: Saturday, July 25, 1936

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 418

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, July 25, 1936
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Acquitted

Constable Storey was stationed at Owen Sound at the time of his death. Officer Storey was following a vehicle on his motorcycle when a vehicle traveling in the opposite direction collided with the front vehicle and then the motorcycle. Constable Storey was thrown over a cement culvert and died instantly from severe injuries. Investigators found his motorcycle still attached to the car that had struck it. The driver of the car was charged with manslaughter but acquitted.

Constable Storey survived by his wife and young daughter.