Photograph: Constable Edward (Eddy) G. Holdsworth

Patch image: Whitchurch Township Police Service, Ontario

Constable Edward (Eddy) G. Holdsworth
Whitchurch Township Police Service
Ontario

End of Watch: Sunday, May 15, 1966

Biographical Info
Age: 21
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Electrocution
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Holdsworth responded to the scene of a single car motor vehicle collision on Woodbine Avenue. The vehicle involved had struck a hydro pole killing the driver. While approaching the vehicle, the officer tripped over high voltage wires hidden in the grass and was killed instantly.

Constable Holdsworth is survived by his father and his fiancee.