Patch image: Service de la Police Ste-Thérèse, Québec

Constable Gabriel (Gaby) Labelle
Service de la Police Ste-Thérèse
Québec

End of Watch: Tuesday, October 12, 1971

Biographical Info
Age: 23
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Gabriel (Gaby) Labelle and his partner Constable Gilbert Martin spotted a suspicious man in a vehicle following a report of a bank robbery.

"We saw the vehicle at a stop sign and gave chase Constable Martin said. When the guy ran, Constable Labelle chased him and fired 3 shots in the air." Another Officer Constable Jean-Claude Quesenel, said he lost sight of Constable Labelle then stumbled over his body.

Constable Labelle had joined the force in January 1970. His father was the Captain of the 22 man force. Constable Labelle was shot in the beginning of a bank robbery which saw a bank robbed and a 13 year old girl held hostage. The girl was released unharmed but very shaken by the incident.