Patch image: Service de police de la Ville de Montreal, Québec

Detective Sergeant Gilles Beauvais
Service de police de la Ville de Montreal
Québec

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 3, 1975

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 16 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Tuesday, June 3, 1975
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Died while in prison

Detective Sergeant Beauvais was shot and killed when he and his partner responded to a robbery call at a home. When the officers arrived they were met at the door by a man who informed them that his friend was injured inside, and that the suspects were still in the home.

When Detective Sergeant Beauvais opened the door he was shot several times by one of the suspects.

Both men were taken into custody that evening. One of them later died while attempting to escape from prison. The second suspect was sentenced to 25 years in prison.

Detective Sergeant Beauvais had served with the agency for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.