Patch image: Correctional Service of Canada, Federal

Correctional Officer Roy William Eddy
Correctional Service of Canada
Federal

End of Watch: Friday, June 6, 1975

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Friday, June 6, 1975
Incident Location: British Columbia
Weapon Used: Person
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Eddy was employed at the Pacific Regional Psychiatric Centre, British Columbia at the time of his death.

Officer Eddy died from a heart attack after a struggle with an inmate.