Patch image: Sûreté du Québec, Québec

Constable J. D. Guy Samson
Sûreté du Québec
Québec

End of Watch: Monday, September 12, 1977

Biographical Info
Age: 36
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Sampson was shot by a man with a mental disorder who was a murder suspect. The incident happened as Constable Sampson tried to gain entrance to the man's house in St-Augustin.

Constable Sampson had a 16 year tour of duty at the time of his death.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2013, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage