Patch image: Ontario Provincial Police, Ontario

Constable Elmer A. Shepard
Ontario Provincial Police
Ontario

End of Watch: Sunday, July 24, 1938

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: 338

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Sunday, July 24, 1938
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Shepard was stationed at Kirkland Lake at the time of his death. He had to travel to Matheson, some 50 miles north of Kirkland Lake. He was accompanied by a friend, RCMP Constable Harvey Sorbo who went along for the drive.

On the return trip he agreed to give a ride to a young man and three girls who were returning to the Kirkland Lake area. The police car drove onto a single lane bridge which was in poor condition. A wheel broke through the bridge and caused the vehicle to plunge 30 feet to the creek below.

Constable Shepard died from the fall, but Constable Sorbo was able to get the car door open and help the passengers to safety. The male passenger suffered a broken leg in the incident.

Constable Shepard was in law enforcement for 8 years.