Photograph: Constable Richard John Sedgwick

Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Federal

Constable Richard John Sedgwick
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Federal

End of Watch: Saturday, August 16, 1980

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: 29833

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, August 16, 1980
Incident Location: Alberta
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Sedgwick was stationed in Airdrie, Alberta, at the time of his death. His vehicle was sideswiped which resulted in a chain reaction that also killed another man. The person who caused the accident was found, charged, and convicted of criminal negligence causing death and failing to remain at the scene of the accident.

Constable Sedgwick had served with the agency for 8 years and had previously served with the Winnipeg City Police Service for 2 years.