Photograph: Constable Thomas James Agar

Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Federal

Constable Thomas James Agar
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Federal

End of Watch: Friday, September 19, 1980

Biographical Info
Age: 26
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: 33580

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Friday, September 19, 1980
Incident Location: British Columbia
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Agar was stationed at Richmond B.C. Detachment.

A man arrived at the detachment when Cst. Agar asked "Can I help you?" The man asked Cst. Agar his name. Cst. Agar identified himself. With that reply, the man removed a 45 handgun that was hidden in his coat and shot Constable Agar point blank in the chest. The assailant was convicted of first-degree murder for shooting Cst. Agar to death in 1980.

In 1998 the convict applied for early parole under Canada's infamous faint-hope clause. He claimed that alcohol intoxication at the time of the murder left him only partially responsible for his act, and that he deserved early release. His request for early parole was denied.

Constable Agar had four years service at the time of his death.