Photograph: Constable Earle Michael Doyle

Patch image: Victoria Police Department, British Columbia

Constable Earle Michael Doyle
Victoria Police Department
British Columbia

End of Watch: Monday, July 13, 1959

Biographical Info
Age: 28
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Motorcycle accident
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Doyle was a Traffic (Motorcycle) officer and had been with the Victoria Police for just over a year and a half, approximately one year of that being a member of the Traffic unit and assigned to Motorcycle duties.

Constable Doyle was riding northbound in the 3100 block of Douglas at approximately 9:00 pm on July 12th, 1959. A southbound driver observed the oncoming traffic and made a fateful decision to turn east into a service station located at 3115 Douglas Street.

Later testimony of that driver indicated that his next impressions were that of a violent impact into his front right fender and a second impression of a man flying through the air.

Constable Doyle was wearing his then new police issue motorcycle helmet, issued only during the last two weeks to Traffic members. The helmet apparently was released during the initial stages of the crash and Constable Doyle was seen to attempt to duck and cover his head prior to impact. Earle Doyle was rushed to St. Joseph's Hospital for treatment of multiple injuries including a skull fracture. Constable

Doyle succumbed to his injuries some 20 ½ hours after the crash, in hospital at approximately 5:25 pm on the 13th of July, 1959.

Earle's memorial service was held on July 20th, 1959 and a Police escort of Victoria Police officers on foot and on Motorcycle, accompanied by uniformed officers of the RCMP took place with Earle's family and friends accompanying him to his place of internment.

He left behind his wife and young family of three children.