Photograph: Senior Constable Charles (Chuck) Mercier

Patch image: Ontario Provincial Police, Ontario

Senior Constable Charles (Chuck) Mercier
Ontario Provincial Police
Ontario

End of Watch: Thursday, September 30, 1999

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 6917

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Mercier was a native of Welland, Ontario. He began his career at the Kapuskasing OPP detachment before being transferred to Niagara. He died when his marked cruiser was struck by a truck shortly before 8 a.m. September 30, 1999 on the eastbound lanes of the QEW near Niagara Street. He was stationed on the shoulder of the highway just before a construction zone.

Constable Mercer was a 13-year veteran of the OPP.

He is survived by his wife and two small children.