Photograph: Corrections Officer Edwin L. Pearse

Patch image: Department of Justice - Headingley Jail, Manitoba

Corrections Officer Edwin L. Pearse
Department of Justice - Headingley Jail
Manitoba

End of Watch: Thursday, November 11, 1943

Biographical Info
Age: 58
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Assault
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Officer Pearse started his shift at the Detention Home. He was working evenings by himself and was guarding five youths who were awaiting trial in Juvenile Court.

Officer Pearse was assaulted by two youths who had planned an escape from the detention centre. Officer Pearse died from a cerebral hemorrhage due to the rupture of the cerebral artery.

The youths responsible for his assault & death were captured. A male suspect, 17 years old, was awaiting trial on six counts of break, enter and theft.

The second male, 14 years old, was also awaiting trial on six counts of break, enter and theft. He turned himself in and was sentenced to 18 months for manslaughter to the Portage la Prairie Gaol for First Offenders with a 12 month concurrent sentence for escaping custody.

The 17 year old suspect who was caught later was sentenced to 23 months for murder to be served at the Portage la Prairie Gaol for First Offenders. the judge also gave him a 12 month sentence for escaping custody which was to run concurrent with the sentence for murder.