Patch image: Police de Repentigny, Québec

Constable Roger St-Jean
Police de Repentigny
Québec

End of Watch: Saturday, July 29, 1967

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Fire
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable St-Jean died from injuries when fire broke out at Le Centre d'Art where a security guard was trapped. St-Jean and Constable Yves St-Germain went in to rescue the guard but were unsuccessful. He was trapped and died in the fire with the guard.

Constable St-Jean had 1 year of service at the time of his death.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Police de Repentigny, QuébecConstable Yves St-Germain
Police de Repentigny, QC
EOW: Wednesday, July 26, 1967
Cause of Death: Fire