Photograph: Constable Sigurd (Ziggy) William Holtan

Patch image: Halifax Regional Police, Nova Scotia

Constable Sigurd (Ziggy) William Holtan
Halifax Regional Police
Nova Scotia

End of Watch: Saturday, October 14, 2000

Biographical Info
Age: 46
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Sigurd Holtan was dispatched to Harrietsfield to investigate the discovery of several stolen vehicles. He suffered an apparent heart attack and collapsed on White's Head Road at approximately 6 p.m. Another police officer on the scene called in an officer down message and began performing CPR. An ambulance rushed the constable to the QEII Health Sciences Centre. He was pronounced dead upon arrival at 7:10 p.m.

We are shocked and saddened and we convey our deepest sympathies and prayers to the officer's family, Halifax Regional Police Supt. Frank Beazley said in a news release. Constable Holtan had 25 service with the Halifax Force. Constable Holtan is survived by his wife and two grown children