Game Warden Wilf Faubert
Ontario Department of Game and Fisheries
Ontario

End of Watch: Thursday, March 1, 1945

Biographical Info
Age: 42
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by train
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Warden Faubert was run over by a train on the Canadian National tracks east of Minaki. His death poses many unanswered questions. "The suspicion was," said Charlie Bibby, former fish and wildlife supervisor for Sudbury District, "that Faubert was getting too close to operators in the illicit fur trade, that he was murdered and his body laid on the tracks so that people would think he had killed himself." Proof was elusive and no one was apprehended.