Photograph: Detective William T. Hawkins

Patch image: Peel Regional Police Service, Ontario

Detective William T. Hawkins
Peel Regional Police Service
Ontario

End of Watch: Friday, November 19, 1982

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Detective Hawkins was the driver a police vehicle that left the road struck a culvert killing him and the passenger Detective Volker H. Scheja. The cause of the accident was not established.

Detective Hawkins had 14 years service as a police officer.

Related Line of Duty Deaths
Patch image: Peel Regional Police Service, OntarioDetective Volker Horst Scheja
Peel Regional Police Service, ON
EOW: Friday, November 19, 1982