Photograph: Constable Gerald F. Mills

Patch image: Whitchurch Township Police Service, Ontario

Constable Gerald F. Mills
Whitchurch Township Police Service
Ontario

End of Watch: Wednesday, May 29, 1968

Biographical Info
Age: 33
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Mills responded to a motor vehicle collision on Woodbine Avenue in daylight under foggy conditions.

One driver had been arrested and placed in the rear seat of the cruiser. Constable Mills got out of his vehicle again to survey the damage. He was standing on the east shoulder of the road when a northbound vehicle seeing the accident, lost control, drove off the roadway, struck and killed Constable Mills.

The driver of the offending auto was charged, convicted of dangerous driving and assessed a fine.

Constable Mills had 4 years service at the time of his death.

Constable Mills is survived by his wife and 1 child.