Photograph: Constable Lewis R. Durant

Patch image: Markham Police Department, Ontario

Constable Lewis R. Durant
Markham Police Department
Ontario

End of Watch: Saturday, August 18, 1956

Biographical Info
Age: 22
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Struck by vehicle
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Durant stopped his vehicle to check a parked vehicle on the shoulder of Woodbine Avenue. He stopped his vehicle facing the vehicle to be checked, about two feet out into the traffic lanes. While questioning the vehicle's driver, he was struck and killed by a southbound vehicle. The motorist was subsequently charged with careless driving in relation to this fatality. There was no conviction because of non-attendance of witnesses and lack of evidence.

Constable Durant had 18 months service at the time of his death.