Patch image: Toronto Metropolitan Police Service, Ontario

Patrol Sergeant Joseph R. Battersby
Toronto Metropolitan Police Service
Ontario

End of Watch: Saturday, June 23, 1951

Biographical Info
Age: 46
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Electrocution
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Sergeant Battersby was fatally injured by electrocution while investigating fallen hydro wires.