Photograph: Park Warden Michael Wynn

Patch image: Parks Canada, Federal

Park Warden Michael Wynn
Parks Canada
Federal

End of Watch: Sunday, January 13, 2002

Biographical Info
Age: 37
Tour of Duty: 13 years
Badge Number: 509

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Natural disaster
Date of Incident: Sunday, January 13, 2002
Incident Location: Alberta
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Warden Wynn was stationed at the Columbia Icefields warden station in Alberta. Part of his duties included forecasting avalanche conditions.

Warden Wynn and two other Jasper wardens, Randy Fingland and Brad Romaniuk, were conducting avalanche risk assessments at the ridge when a massive slide engulfed them. Fingland, also an auxiliary member of the Jasper RCMP, suffered only minor injuries to his leg, while Romaniuk escaped unharmed.

Warden Wynn, who ran the park's water-rescue program, was a recent addition to the park's close-knit team of 30 wardens in Jasper, but has worked as a warden in several parks across Canada since the late 1980s.

"Mike was an enthusiastic user of the backcountry, and a keen and capable paddler," Wedgewood said. "He was well-equipped, he was trained and he was experienced." Wedgewood, flanked by a team of rescue workers, arrived at the avalanche site 90 minutes after the disaster struck. Wynn and Fingland were taken to Banff Mineral Springs hospital, and Wynn later went to Foothills Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Warden Wynn had served with the agency for 13 years. He is survived by his wife and 2 year old son.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2013, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage