Photograph: Constable Laura Ellis

Patch image: Toronto Metropolitan Police Service, Ontario

Constable Laura Ellis
Toronto Metropolitan Police Service
Ontario

End of Watch: Monday, February 18, 2002

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 4 years, 6 months
Badge Number: 7538

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Laura Ellis and her partner, Constable Ronald Tait, were responding in their scout car to an emergency call when their vehicle collided with another car. The crash occurred on Brimley Road at Huntingwood Drive in Toronto and Constable Ellis was pronounced dead at the scene. Constable Tait received serious, but non life threatening injuries. The driver and lone occupant of the private car was also taken to hospital with non life threatening injuries.

Constable Ellis is the first female police officer killed on duty in Toronto. She joined the force in December, 1996 as an officer in training and was appointed constable in June, 1997. She is survived by her husband and one-year-old daughter.