Photograph: Constable Ghislain Maurice

Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Federal

Constable Ghislain Maurice
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Federal

End of Watch: Tuesday, June 10, 2003

Biographical Info
Age: 35
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 40876

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, June 10, 2003
Incident Location: Alberta
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Ghislain Maurice was stationed at the Strathcona County RCMP Detachment in Edmonton, Alberta at the time of his death. Constable Maurice died just before 9 a.m. when his unmarked police cruiser collided with a gravel truck. The accident happened on Highway 21, just southeast of Sherwood Park. The driver of the truck was not seriously hurt.

He was on duty as a member of the detachment's traffic unit at the time. Constable Maurice was a 14-year veteran of the force.