Patch image: Ontario Provincial Police, Ontario

Corporal Henry Gilchrist
Ontario Provincial Police
Ontario

End of Watch: Wednesday, February 17, 1954

Biographical Info
Age: 41
Tour of Duty: 16 years
Badge Number: 587

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, February 16, 1954
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Corporal Gilchrist was stationed at Tillsonburg at the time of his death. Corporal Gilchrist died from injuries he sustained when the car he was driving collided with a parked vehicle. He was taken to hospital with internal injuries and a badly torn leg. He died a day after the crash. He survived by his wife and 3 children. He was with the OPP for 16 years.