Photograph: Constable Patrick Levesque

Patch image: Sûreté du Québec, Québec

Constable Patrick Levesque
Sûreté du Québec
Québec

End of Watch: Saturday, September 27, 2003

Biographical Info
Age: 24
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Aircraft accident
Date of Incident: Not available
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Levesque was killed in an aircraft accident while transporting a prisoner from Magdalen Islands to Gaspe. The man had been arrested for violating his parole and was being returned to Gaspe for a court appearance. The Piper Navaho plane crashed into a wooded area approximately two kilometers from the airport in Gaspe. The wreckage was found the following morning. The prisoner and the civilian pilot of the airplane were also killed.

Constable Levesque was stationed at MRC Cote-de-Gaspé, Detachement. He had been with the agency for 7 months.

His twin brother, Roberto, is also with the Sûreté du Québec, MRC Témiscouata, Detachment.