Photograph: Constable Michael John Siydock

Patch image: Ontario Provincial Police, Ontario

Constable Michael John Siydock
Ontario Provincial Police
Ontario

End of Watch: Friday, November 26, 2004

Biographical Info
Age: 49
Tour of Duty: 7 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Heart attack
Date of Incident: Friday, November 26, 2004
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Siydock suffered a fatal heart attack while investigating a motor vehicle accident on Highway 401, near Milton, Ontario. Other officers and medical personnel at the scene immediately began CPR. He was then transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Constable Siydock had served with the Ontario Provincial Police for 7 years and had previously served as a conservation officer.