Patch image: Ontario Provincial Police, Ontario

Constable John A.C. Behan
Ontario Provincial Police
Ontario

End of Watch: Saturday, April 14, 1956

Biographical Info
Age: 21
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: 2914

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, April 14, 1956
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Behan was stationed at Perth at the time of his death. Constable Behan and fellow officer Constable Harold Crane were ejected from their patrol car when the vehicle rolled over. Constable Crane returned to light duty 7 weeks after the accident. Constable Behan was driving the vehicle and died at the scene. It is believed that seatbelts could have prevented the outcome of this accident. They were not standard equipment at the time of the accident.