Photograph: Constable Jean-Claude Phoenix

Patch image: Service de police de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Québec

Constable Jean-Claude Phoenix
Service de police de St-Jean-sur-Richelieu
Québec

End of Watch: Tuesday, March 28, 1978

Biographical Info
Age: 32
Tour of Duty: 4 years
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Tuesday, March 28, 1978
Weapon Used: Automobile; Alcohol involved
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Constable Phoenix was struck and killed by a drunk driver while opening the window of the patrol car's bodyguard. Constable Phoenix and his partner had just transported an agitated man to the local hospital and had stopped on the side of the road to re-open the bodyguard.

The suspect fled the scene after striking Constable Phoenix, but was apprehended a short time later.

Constable Phoenix had served with the agency for 4 years.