Photograph: Constable John David Goyer

Patch image: Abbotsford Police Department, British Columbia

Constable John David Goyer
Abbotsford Police Department
British Columbia

End of Watch: Wednesday, April 19, 2006

Biographical Info
Age: 40
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: 289

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Duty related illness
Date of Incident: Wednesday, September 26, 2001
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Goyer and his partner attended a Domestic dispute where the suspect was uttering threats and assault.

Constable Goyer received injuries to the head, neck, back, left shoulder and right knee which in time resulted in him developing ALS. In April, 2006 Cst. Goyer eventually died from this illness.

Constable Goyer was survived by his parents and sister.