Photograph: Constable David Mounsey

Patch image: Ontario Provincial Police, Ontario

Constable David Mounsey
Ontario Provincial Police
Ontario

End of Watch: Monday, November 13, 2006

Biographical Info
Age: 50
Tour of Duty: 8 years
Badge Number: 9672

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Saturday, October 14, 2006
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Ontario Provincial Police Constable David Mounsey died in a hospital as a result of injuries he sustained in an on-duty collision on October 14th, 2006.

Constable Mounsey was a dedicated officer who was well liked and respected by his peers and members of the community. He began his career with the Royal Air Force in Britain, before joining the OPP and being posted to the Haldimand-Norfolk OPP Detachment. He then later accepted his present posting at the Huron County Detachment.

He showed his pride of the OPP as a committed member of the West Region Ceremonial Unit. He was also a volunteer firefighter with the Blyth and District Fire Department.

He is survived by his wife and 3 children.