Patch image: British Columbia Provincial Police, British Columbia

Constable Jack Lawson
British Columbia Provincial Police
British Columbia

End of Watch: Thursday, July 18, 1867

Biographical Info
Age: Not available
Tour of Duty: Not available
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Thursday, July 18, 1867
Weapon Used: Handgun; Revolver
Suspect Info: Shot and killed by vigilantes

Rookie Constable Jack Lawson responded to a complaint by two American citizens in the Kootenay region of British Columbia that an outlaw named Charles Brown had stolen their horses.

Lawson and the two men entered Brown's camp and confronted him, but when Lawson turned to confer with his colleagues, Brown drew his revolver and shot him in the head, killing him instantly.