Photograph: Constable Robert Plunkett

Patch image: York Regional Police Service, Ontario

Constable Robert Plunkett
York Regional Police Service
Ontario

End of Watch: Thursday, August 2, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 43
Tour of Duty: 22 years
Badge Number: 446

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Vehicular assault
Date of Incident: Thursday, August 2, 2007
Weapon Used: Automobile
Suspect Info: Sentenced to 12 years

Constable Robert Plunkett was injured when he was run down by a vehicle during an airbag theft investigation in Markham.

Constable Plunkett was struck by a car and dragged while performing undercover surveillance during the investigation on Ascot Crescent, near the Pacific Mall in the Steeles Avenue and Kennedy Road area. He was taken to a hospital, where he died from his injuries.

In June 2011 the subject who killed Constable Pluckett was sentenced to 12 years in prison, with credit for time served since his arrest.

Constable Plunkett was a 22-year veteran of the York Regional Police Service. He is survived by his wife and three children.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2013, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage