Photograph: Constable Douglas Scott

Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Federal

Constable Douglas Scott
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Federal

End of Watch: Monday, November 5, 2007

Biographical Info
Age: 20
Tour of Duty: 1 year
Badge Number: 54592

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Gunfire
Date of Incident: Monday, November 5, 2007
Incident Location: Nunavut
Weapon Used: Gun; Unknown type
Suspect Info: Apprehended

Constable Scott was shot and killed after responding to a report of a drunk driver on the remote Baffin Island in Nunavut shortly before midnight. Dispatchers lost contact with Constable Scott shortly after he radioed that he was responding to the incident.

A second constable responded to the scene and located Constable Scott's body.

An RCMP Swat team was flown to the location and the suspect surrendered approximately four hours after the shooting.

Constable Scott had served with the agency for 1 year.

» Update this memorial» List all officers from this agency
» Printer friendly view» Officer down news
Terms of Use | Privacy Statement | Contact Us
Copyright © 1996-2013, The Officer Down Memorial Page, Inc.Back to ODMP Homepage