Photograph: Probationary Constable Alan Hack

Patch image: Ontario Provincial Police, Ontario

Probationary Constable Alan Hack
Ontario Provincial Police
Ontario

End of Watch: Monday, July 6, 2009

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 4 years, 6 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Monday, July 6, 2009
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Probationary Constable Alan Hack was killed in an automobile accident on Furnival Road at Thomson Line in West Elgin.

Constable Hack and his partner were pursuing a suspected car thief when their patrol car collided with an asphalt truck at 1:20 pm, causing both constables to be thrown from their cruiser. Constable Hack was transported to Four Counties Health Services in Newbury where he died. His partner, who was driving, sustained serious, but non-life threatening injuries and survived.

Constable Hack had served with the Ontario Provincial Police for only six months and was assigned to the Dutton satellite of the Elgin detachment. He had previously served as a cadet with the agency for two years and as an auxiliary officer with the London Police Service for two years. Constable Hack is survived by his fiancée.