Photograph: Constable Chelsey Robinson

Patch image: Royal Canadian Mounted Police, Federal

Constable Chelsey Robinson
Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Federal

End of Watch: Monday, June 21, 2010

Biographical Info
Age: 25
Tour of Duty: 7 months
Badge Number: Not available

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Monday, June 21, 2010
Incident Location: Alberta
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Chelsey Robinson was killed in an automobile accident while looking for a drunk driver in Edmonton, Alberta.

She had received reports that a drunk driver was traveling in the wrong direction on Highway 16 at 12:35 am. As she attempted to locate the car her patrol car collided with a tractor trailer at the intersection of Highway 16 and Range Road 15.

Responding units located her patrol car in a nearby ditch. She was transported to a hospital in Edmonton where she succumbed to her injuries a short time later.

Constable Robinson had served with the Royal Canadian Mounted Police for only seven months.