Patch image: Ontario Provincial Police, Ontario

Constable Edward R. Wickens
Ontario Provincial Police
Ontario

End of Watch: Tuesday, May 10, 1960

Biographical Info
Age: 31
Tour of Duty: 10 years
Badge Number: 1853

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Tuesday, May 10, 1960
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Wickens was stationed at Orillia at the time of his death. Constable Wickens died when the cruiser he was driving was crushed by a bulk cement carrier. It is believed that the carrier lost a wheel which caused it to roll over the cruiser killing Constable Wickens instantly.

Constable Wickens had been with the OPP for 10 years.

Constable Wickens was survived by his wife and three children. The third child was born after his death.