Photograph: Constable Patrick Clayton Armstrong

Patch image: Ontario Provincial Police, Ontario

Constable Patrick Clayton Armstrong
Ontario Provincial Police
Ontario

End of Watch: Wednesday, September 11, 1963

Biographical Info
Age: 38
Tour of Duty: 4 years, 6 months
Badge Number: 3601

Incident Details
Cause of Death: Automobile accident
Date of Incident: Wednesday, September 11, 1963
Weapon Used: Not available
Suspect Info: Not available

Constable Patrick Armstrong was posted to Powassan at the time of his death. He and his partner Constable George Pigott were out on patrol on highway 11 between Callander and Powassan. While traveling along the highway they were in a collision with a bull moose that wandered out onto the highway.

Constable Pigott credits the actions of Constable Armstrong with saving his life by swerving the vehicle.

Constable Armstrong had been with the OPP for 4.5 years.

Constable Armstrong is survived by his wife and four children.